Menu Close

Governors

Our school boasts a committed Governing Body which plays an active part in the life of the school.  Governors are responsible for running the school and ensuring it is constantly developing to meet the very highest of standards for our children’s learning. It was recognised in the February 2015 OFSTED inspection as outstanding in its effectiveness. Please refer to our Ofsted Report for further information.

The Governors undertake the job of governing the school on a voluntary basis.

The overall purpose of the Governing Body is to help St Mary’s provide the best possible education for its pupils, in order to develop every child’s full potential.

This involves, in particular:

  • Setting the school’s vision and strategic objectives, agreeing plans and policies, and making creative use of resources.
  • Monitoring and evaluating performance and acting as a critical friend to the Head Teacher, in order to support and challenge them in managing the school.
  • Ensuring that the school is accountable to the children and parents it serves, its local community, those who fund and maintain it, as well as the staff it employs.
  • Good governance makes an impact in the classroom and St Mary’s Governors aim to contribute to high standards of attainment, together with good quality teaching and pupil behaviour.

The Governors aim to encourage a caring partnership between the School, Church, Parents and Governors, based on trust and shared understanding in order that the pupils’ education will benefit the children themselves, the school and wider community.

MEET THE GOVERNORS

Mrs G Woodward

Head Teacher

Mr N Solanki

Chair of Governors

Mrs M Lomax

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 21/10/2013 Appointment End : 20/10/2021

Mr A Walkden

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 01/09/2012 Appointment End : 31/08/2020

Mr J Ratcliffe

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 23/10/2014 Appointment End : 22/10/2022

Mrs J Glass

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 01/09/2012 Appointment End : 31/08/2020

Ms K Walls

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 01/09/2012 Appointment End : 31/08/2020

Mrs M Wilcock

Foundation Governor

Appointment Start : 13/10/2012 Appointment End : 12/10/2020

Cllr. D Gunther

Local Authority

Appointment Start : 31/10/2018 Appointment End : 30/10/2022

Mr R Critchley

Associate Member

Appointment Start : 01/09/2015 Appointment End : 31/08/2023

Mrs Boardman

Staff Governor

Appointment Start : 01/01/2020 Appointment End : 31/12/2024

GOVERNOR DOCUMENTS

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE FULL GOVERNING BODY ACADEMIC YEAR

CODE OF CONDUCT SCHOOL GOVERNING BOARDS

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2019-2020

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE FINANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE 2015-17

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE FINANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE 2017-18

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE CURRICULUM & EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE CURRICULUM & EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE

GOVERNOR ALLOCATED RESPONSIBILITIES